Home
Masters 2026 Payout: Full Prize Money Breakdown and Record Earnings From Augusta
The 2026 Masters Tournament concluded at Augusta National Golf Club with a total prize purse that reached a new historical peak of $22.5 million. This figure represents a $1.5 million increase from the previous year’s $21 million pool, continuing a trend of rapid financial growth in professional golf’s most prestigious event. The champion’s share for 2026 was set at a record-breaking $4.5 million, surpassing the $4.2 million awarded in 2025.
Historically, the Masters has maintained a tradition of not announcing its prize money breakdown until after the 36-hole cut has been made. For the 2026 edition, this announcement confirmed that the tournament remains the highest-paying men's major championship, narrowly edging out the U.S. Open's $21.5 million purse from the preceding season.
The million-dollar club at Augusta
In the final standings of 2026, the financial rewards remained heavily weighted toward the top of the leaderboard. For the first time in the tournament's history, the top four finishers each earned at least $1 million.
The winner secured $4.5 million, while the runner-up took home $2.43 million. Those who finished in a tie for third place also crossed the seven-figure threshold, illustrating the significant elevation in the payout structure compared to just five years ago. In 2021, by contrast, the entire prize purse was only $11.5 million, meaning the total pool has nearly doubled in a five-year span.
Full 2026 Masters prize money distribution
The following table illustrates the payout for every professional golfer who made the cut in 2026. While 54 players advanced to the weekend, the distribution is based on their final positions. In cases of ties, the prize money for the relevant positions is added together and divided equally among the tied players.
| Position | Player | Score | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rory McIlroy | -12 | $4,500,000 |
| 2 | Scottie Scheffler | -11 | $2,430,000 |
| T3 | Tyrrell Hatton | -10 | $1,080,000 |
| T3 | Russell Henley | -10 | $1,080,000 |
| T3 | Justin Rose | -10 | $1,080,000 |
| T3 | Cameron Young | -10 | $1,080,000 |
| T7 | Collin Morikawa | -9 | $725,625 |
| T7 | Sam Burns | -9 | $725,625 |
| T9 | Max Homa | -8 | $630,000 |
| T9 | Xander Schauffele | -8 | $630,000 |
| 11 | Jake Knapp | -7 | $562,500 |
| T12 | Jordan Spieth | -5 | $427,500 |
| T12 | Hideki Matsuyama | -5 | $427,500 |
| T12 | Brooks Koepka | -5 | $427,500 |
| T12 | Patrick Reed | -5 | $427,500 |
| T12 | Patrick Cantlay | -5 | $427,500 |
| T12 | Jason Day | -5 | $427,500 |
| T18 | Viktor Hovland | -4 | $315,000 |
| T18 | Maverick McNealy | -4 | $315,000 |
| T18 | Matt Fitzpatrick | -4 | $315,000 |
| T21 | Keegan Bradley | -3 | $252,000 |
| T21 | Ludvig Åberg | -3 | $252,000 |
| T21 | Wyndham Clark | -3 | $252,000 |
| T24 | Matt McCarty | -2 | $182,250 |
| T24 | Adam Scott | -2 | $182,250 |
| T24 | Sam Stevens | -2 | $182,250 |
| T24 | Chris Gotterup | -2 | $182,250 |
| T24 | Michael Brennan | -2 | $182,250 |
| T24 | Brian Campbell | -2 | $182,250 |
| T30 | Alex Noren | -1 | $146,250 |
| T30 | Harris English | -1 | $146,250 |
| T30 | Shane Lowry | -1 | $146,250 |
| T33 | Gary Woodland | E | $121,500 |
| T33 | Dustin Johnson | E | $121,500 |
| T33 | Brian Harman | E | $121,500 |
| T33 | Tommy Fleetwood | E | $121,500 |
| T33 | Ben Griffin | E | $121,500 |
| T38 | Jon Rahm | +1 | $101,250 |
| T38 | Ryan Gerard | +1 | $101,250 |
| T38 | Haotong Li | +1 | $101,250 |
| T41 | Justin Thomas | +2 | $83,250 |
| T41 | Sepp Straka | +2 | $83,250 |
| T41 | Jacob Bridgeman | +2 | $83,250 |
| T41 | Kristoffer Reitan | +2 | $83,250 |
| T41 | Nick Taylor | +2 | $83,250 |
| 46 | Sungjae Im | +3 | $69,750 |
| 47 | Si Woo Kim | +4 | $65,250 |
| 48 | Aaron Rai | +5 | $61,650 |
| T49 | Corey Conners | +6 | $57,600 |
| T49 | Marco Penge | +6 | $57,600 |
| 51 | Kurt Kitayama | +7 | $55,350 |
| 52 | Sergio Garcia | +8 | $54,000 |
| 53 | Rasmus Højgaard | +10 | $53,100 |
| 54 | Charl Schwartzel | +12 | $52,200 |
Understanding the growth of the Masters purse
The escalation of prize money at Augusta National reflects the broader economic landscape of professional golf. In 1934, when Horton Smith won the inaugural tournament, the first-place prize was a mere $1,500. By 2026, that winner's check grew to 3,000 times the original amount.
The most significant shifts have occurred in the last five years. In 2021, the purse stood at $11.5 million. By 2022, it jumped to $15 million, followed by $18 million in 2023, $20 million in 2024, and $21 million in 2025. The 2026 increase to $22.5 million ensures that the Masters remains competitive with the PGA Tour’s Signature Events, which typically feature $20 million purses.
While the Players Championship remains the richest event in golf with a $25 million total purse, the Masters holds the distinction of being the most lucrative of the four traditional major championships. For comparison, in 2025, the PGA Championship offered $19 million and The Open Championship provided $17 million.
Payments for players who missed the cut
One of the unique aspects of the Masters' financial structure is the compensation provided to professional golfers who fail to qualify for the final 36 holes. In 2026, every professional who did not make the cut received a payment of $25,000.
This tradition acknowledges the high costs associated with competing and ensures that professionals traveling to Augusta, Georgia, do not leave empty-handed. However, it is important to note that amateur participants, regardless of their performance or whether they make the cut, are ineligible for prize money under current regulations. Their reward remains the prestige of competing and potential invitations to future amateur and professional events.
Impact of ties on final earnings
Golf fans often notice that the final leaderboard features many players with the same score, marked by a "T" for Tie. This significantly impacts the actual checks written to the golfers. When multiple players tie for a position, the prize money for those spots is aggregated.
For example, in 2026, four players tied for third place. The individual payouts for 3rd, 4th, 5th, and 6th positions were added together and then divided equally by four. This resulted in each player receiving $1,080,000. Without the tie, the 3rd place finisher would have received $1,530,000, while the 6th place finisher would have received $810,000. This leveling effect is a standard practice in professional golf and ensures fairness in distribution based on final scores rather than tie-breaking procedures for prize money purposes.
Points and exemptions beyond the cash
While the financial payout is the primary focus of the 2026 Masters earnings report, the tournament offers substantial non-monetary rewards that carry significant long-term value.
- FedEx Cup Points: The winner of the 2026 Masters received 750 FedEx Cup points. This is a crucial boost for the season-long race toward the Tour Championship. Major championships offer 250 more points to the winner than standard PGA Tour events.
- World Ranking Points: As one of the most difficult fields in golf, the Masters provides a high volume of Official World Golf Ranking (OWGR) points, often moving the winner into the upper echelons of the global hierarchy.
- Future Exemptions: The winner receives a lifetime invitation to return to Augusta National each April. Additionally, the winner earns a five-year exemption on the PGA Tour and a five-year exemption into the other three major championships (U.S. Open, PGA Championship, and The Open).
- The Top 12 Rule: Any player who finishes in the top 12 (including ties) at the 2026 Masters receives an automatic invitation to the 2027 Masters Tournament. This year, due to a large tie at 12th place involving six golfers, a total of 17 players earned this specific exemption, many of whom were already eligible through other criteria.
The value of the Green Jacket
It is often said in golfing circles that the money is secondary to the Green Jacket. While $4.5 million is a life-changing sum, the intangible benefits of winning the Masters are far-reaching. A Masters champion gains access to the Champions Locker Room, an honorary membership at Augusta National, and the ability to book appearances and speaking engagements for decades based on their status as a winner.
Furthermore, the champion receives a gold medal and a replica of the Masters trophy, which depicts the Augusta National clubhouse. These trophies, combined with the financial security of the record payout, cement the 2026 Masters as one of the most rewarding weeks in the history of the sport.
Conclusion
The 2026 Masters payout reflects the continued financial evolution of professional golf. With a record $22.5 million purse and a $4.5 million winner’s check, the tournament has set a new benchmark for the majors. As the season progresses, the eyes of the sporting world will turn to the U.S. Open to see if it responds to Augusta’s increase, but for now, the 2026 Masters remains the gold standard for both prestige and profit on the professional circuit.
-
Topic: Masters 2026: See full purse breakdown from Augusta National - PGA TOURhttps://www.pgatour.com/pt/article/news/latest/2026/04/06/what-is-the-purse-breakdown-prize-money-masters-winner-2026-augusta-national-scheffler-mcilroy
-
Topic: Points and payouts: See what each player earned at the Masters in Augusta - PGA TOURhttps://www.pgatour.com/article/news/betting-dfs/2026/04/12/prize-money-purse-payouts-breakdown-fund-masters-2026-augusta-national-rory-mcilroy-scottie-scheffler
-
Topic: Masters 2026: Here's the record prize money payout for each golfer at Augusta National | Golf News and Tour Information | GolfDigest.comhttps://www.golfdigest.com/story/masters-2026-prize-money-payout-augusta-national-purse-payday